Cookies & Privacy

Last updated August 2021

WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE AND NEVER EVER SEND SPAM OR SELL DATA

“This Privacy Policy has been hand crafted to ensure that it offers full protection to our customers.  It didn’t right to have a Privacy Policy that was off the shelf, full of jargon and impossible for our customers to follow

John Marlen-Summers

Owner

  • BETTER EXPERIENCE: we will only ever use your data to improve your experience on our website
  • SAFE HANDS: we look after your data like its our mums data and we love our mum
  • NEVER STORE YOUR £££ INFORMATION; we never store financial data
  • NO SPAM: we never ever send spam emails

Super Magic Bean Limited trading as Buy Rope (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website www.buyrope.co.uk, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Personal Data

We collect the following personal information when you purchase from us or sign up for an account, as follows

  • Name
  • Billing Address
  • Shipping address
  • Telephone number

WHY WE COLLECT?

  • We need this data in order to get your purchases sent to you
  • To send you emails and texts keeping you informed of the progress of your order
  • So we can email you regarding your account or order
  • So we can phone you regarding your account or order
  • Respond to product and customer service requests
  • To keep you informed of any changes to our Terms and Conditions
  • To ensure you are kept updated about the discount levels you have accumulated (for returning customers)
  • To let you know when items are back in stock when you have requested a stock update
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site

Browsing and Contact History Data

The following information is collected in order to help us improve our service to you

  • IP address
  • Browser type, 
  • Your operating system
  • Your access times
  • The pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.
  • The amount of time you spend on the Site
  • How many time you have visited the Site
  • When you visited the Site

WHY WE COLLECT? 

  • To provide the best possible service we can to you
  • To help you get to the products you want faster
  • Identify you when you visit our site so we can give you the best possible shopping experience
  • Set your preferred default experience such as currency and language settings
  • Show you the Site adverts as you browse the internet
  • Monitor visitors to our site and analyse their behaviour

Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties such as Google Analytics and Hot Jar

Financial Data

We do not store financial data with the exception of your billing address and a record of your transactions with us.  

All financial data including credit card number, card brand, expiration date financial data is collected by our payment processing partners Paypal, and Stripe,

Please review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

WHY WE COLLECT? 

  • To take payment for your orders
  • To give refunds or partial refunds
  • We need to know what is being paid for so we can pay the Tax man the right amount at the end of the year
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity

Facebook Data

If you sign into the Site using Facebook we will collect your basic account information, including 

  • Name, 
  • Email, 
  • Gender, 
  • Birthday, 
  • Current city
  • Profile picture URL
  • Information that you choose to make public

For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

WHY WE COLLECT? 

  • To make it easier and quicker for you to sign into the Site
  • To make it easier and quicker to purchase products from our Site
  • To make it easier and quicker for you to comment on the Site

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

We collect personal data that you have provided when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.  This can include

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Company you work for
  • Profile picture URL from Facebook or Gravatar

WHY WE COLLECT? 

  • So that we can send prizes to you that you may have won
  • So that we can email you relating to prizes you may have won
  • So that we can better understand if you are happy or unhappy about the service we offer

We never sell any of your data to third parties and we never will.  

We do share your data with the following types of companies that are essential to improving your experience on our website

  • Companies that help to get your orders to you.  This includes couriers, delivery services, third party warehouses, packers and payment service providers
  • Service providers to help us with the day to day running on the website including server hosting companies, order management software and ecommerce software
  • Affiliates, advertising and marketing agencies who help to reach new customers
  • Credit reference agencies and if required we may need to also share with law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies to help tackle fraud
  • If you login to our website using Social Media sites 
  • If you interact with others on the Site your data such as profile image, name and email may be visible to them
  • We also provide third parties with aggregated and anonymised information and analytics about our customers

 

We will do our best to make sure the third parties that we use are well known companies with good reputations.  However we cannot be held responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations.

If you would like to know more about how we share your data with third parties please contact info@buyrope.co.uk

We will only ever send your marketing message on our website or via email if you have opted in.

You can stop marketing messages by

  • Emails: click ‘Unsubsrcibe’ in any marketing email
  • Contact Us:  you can contact our team on the details at the bottom of this page and we will remove you from any marketing messages that you wish. It will take us 24-48 hours during a working week to complete this for you

 

Please note that opting out of marketing messages will not stop service communications, such as order updates, or where you have asked for a specific ‘back in stock’ notification.

We advertise online to keep our customers aware of products that they might be interested in. To do this we use a range of advertising networks such as Google Adwords that help us to reach you on social media and third party websites

The adverts are usually in the form of a banner (image or text) which are shown to you based on the information we hold about you.  This includes your search history of the last product that you purchased from the Site

For more information see the ‘Cookies’ section of this policy

We will hold your data as long as you continue to be a customer and as long as it is our legal requirement.

If you would like us to remove your data contact using the contact details at the bottom of this policy

In most cases we have a legal requirement to store the very basic data so we can meet our legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions.

We have taken every reasonable step to secure your personal information.  However, please be aware that no security measures are perfect. No method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or misuse. Unfortunately, this means, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

You have the following rights

  • The right to send a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • The right to stop marketing emails which you can do by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ on any of our marketing emails
  • The right to tell us to delete your data and stop collecting and processing it in most circumstances
  • The right to tell us to correct inaccurate personal data that we hold
  • The right to access the data we hold about you
  • The right to ask how your data is being used (like this page)
  • The right to ask us to help you understand all computer based decisions about you
  • The right to ask for a transfer of your data to you

 

If you have a complaint or you wish to exercise one of your rights above then please get in touch and we will respond within 30 days

Our contact details appear at the and of this policy

We use cookies when you visit our site.  They can be controlled through your browser settings at any time you like (see below)

What are Cookies?

Cookies are are small files of data that are stored on your computer or

phone when you visit a website

How do we use cookies?

  • So you can add and store products to the shipping cart
  • So we can analyse web visitor behaviour such as time spent on the site and pages visited
  • So we can improve essential operations such as site navigation
  • So we can analyse our advertising campaigns and target suitable advert messages
  • To better understand which Affiliates have helped us reach new customers and send visitors to our site

What types of cookies do we use?

  • Site analytics cookies – they allow us to analyse how our customers use the site.  In turn this helps us to improve your experience on the website.
  • Site functionality cookies – they allow you to use features such as adding items to the cart so you can save them for later
  • Targeting or advertising cookies – they help display relevant advertisements to you and help to measure the effectiveness of those ads
  • Customer preference cookies – they help to remember your preference such as your language or location.  This helps us make this experience on our site as personal as possible

Third Party Cookies 

Third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimise your online experience with us such as Google Analytics and Hot Jar.  Please refer to these sites directly to view their cookie policies

The Site may contain links to third-party websites including those that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information.  

How to manage cookies

Your internet browser allows you to manage cookies saved on your device.  Please find helpful links below that were linking to the correct page at the time of writing.  If your browser does not appear below please refer to the help section of your browser

It is worth mentioning that if you remove cookies there may be areas of the Site that you are no longer able to access

We do not knowingly market to children under the age of 16. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 16, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Please send all comments, questions and complaints relating to this privacy policy to;

Wire Fence
11-15 Barlow Road
Levenshulme
Manchester
M19 3DH
0330 124 3556
info@wirefence.co.uk
NEED MORE HELP?

Call / E-Mail

0800 368 7679

info@buyrope.co.uk

Ask on Social

/buyropehelp

/buyropeHelp

Products